Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Canovas Photography considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. The Canovas Photography website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of The Canovas Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

The information we collect:

SITE ACTIVITY DATA

Each time you visit our website (TheCanovasPhotography.com) the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a TheCanovasPhotography.com webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes. For example, we may use cookies to maintain your computer’s session to the server. We do not share or sell information we may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you send us an email through our website or sign up for our newsletter (where applicable). We collect information from you when you purchase photos.  Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional. (Required fields are marked with an asterisk).  When ordering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit (without ordering) our site anonymously.  We do not sell any personal information we receive through our website to any third party, nor will we add such information to any bulk email list we may prepare.

POLICY REVISIONS

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.

Thank you for visiting this site.

ONLINE PAYMENTS

Your shopping confidence is very important to us.

K&C Studio / TheCanovasPhotography.com uses Bluehost SSL Encryption to keep your payment information safe. We have taken every precaution available to us to be sure that your online payment is done securely, away from prying eyes on the internet. Bluehost SSL encodes all of your payment and personal information to ensure safe transmission from your browser to our server.

Click the icon below to verify the authenticity of our secure certificate.

Payment Processing

The Authorize.Net Payment Gateway manages the complex routing of sensitive customer information through the electronic check and credit card processing networks. View an online payments diagram to see how it works.

Authorize.Net adheres to strict industry standards for payment processing, including:

  • 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology for secure Internet Protocol (IP) transactions.
  • Industry leading encryption hardware and software methods and security protocols to protect customer information.
  • Compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

For additional information regarding the privacy of your sensitive cardholder data, please read the Authorize.Net Privacy Policy.

thecanovasphotography.com is registered with the Authorize.Net Verified Merchant Seal program.

G o o g l e +
F a c e b o o k
T w i t t e r
I n s t a g r a m